Why Rosehip Oil? Benefits and Uses.
If you're always looking for the key to flawless skin, you've undoubtedly tried everything from replacing all of your beauty products with coconut oil to slathering the latest trendy lotions all over your face. And rosehip seed oil, which is popular among celebrities for its alleged soothing and anti-ageing properties, could be the next skincare component to catch your eye.
Rosehips are the flowering fruit of the rosebush. Roses that die and are left on the bush produce vivid reddish-orange, spherical fruit. The little edible fruits are said to have potent therapeutic properties. Rosehip oil, also known as rosehip seed oil, is extracted from the seeds of rose bushes that are widely grown in Chile. It's known to be high in vitamins, antioxidants, and vital fatty acids, all of which are said to benefit your skin.
Vitamins C and A are found in rosehip oil. It also has important fatty acids like oleic acid, palmitic acid, gamma-linolenic acid and linoleic acid. Rosehip oil also contains vitamin F, a fatty acid composed of linoleic acid and alpha-linoleic acid. Rosehips are thought to have higher vitamin C than oranges or lemons.
Antioxidant properties are possessed by vitamin C. According to research, vitamin C may help prevent the damage caused by free radicals created by UV light. Vitamin C also promotes collagen formation, which aids in wrinkle reduction. Finally, vitamin C may aid in wound healing and the prevention of dry skin.
Rosehip oil includes vitamin A, which may improve your skin by minimizing and reversing sun damage, wrinkle reduction, hyperpigmentation reduction, and treatment of mild to moderate acne. Anecdotal data suggests that rosehip oil lowers the appearance of scars and stretch marks. This may be due to the oil's vitamin A, vitamin C, and fatty acid concentration.
Rosehip oil's astringent characteristics help constrict your pores and brighten your complexion, so incorporating some into your skincare routine is ideal if your cheeks need a little brightening up. If you've noticed some drooping in your skin recently, rosehip oil may help it restore elasticity. Apply a few drops to your face in the morning and again just before bed to maintain fresh, youthful skin.
Consider using rosehip oil as a face cleanser in your routine. Rosehip seed oil, like sugar and sea salt, can be used as a natural exfoliant when coupled with baking soda. However, if you have acne-prone skin, avoid using this oil because it can aggravate existing breakouts or block pores.
Rosehip oil is an excellent daily moisturizer due to the presence of the aforementioned fatty acids. It has a dry, non-greasy texture that blends easily into the skin and enhances your radiance. Rosehip oil may be an excellent addition to your skincare regimen if you have pimples, acne scars, or hyperpigmentation.
Those who frequently use essential oils may experience undesired breakouts and irritation if they apply them directly to their skin. Instead, prior to application, combine a few drops of your chosen essential oil with some rosehip oil to balance out the potency of the essential oil.
A few reviews of our Rosehip oil